Sizemikk Privacy Policy

PRIVACY

We respect the privacy rights of our online visitors and recognise the importance of protecting your personal information. We have adopted a company wide Privacy Policy that guides how we collect, store, and use the information that you provide us with. By visiting www.sizemikk.com, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy includes information on how SIZEMIKK collects, uses, discloses and keeps secure, individuals' personal information. It also covers how SIZEMIKK makes the personal information it holds available for access to and correction by the individual.

This policy has been drafted having regard to SIZEMIKK's obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (including the National Privacy Principles of Australia) (the Privacy Act).

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU AND HOW? (‘Collection’)

SIZEMIKK collects personal information in several ways when you subscribe or register for a service offered by SIZEMIKK. We will only collect Personal Information where the information is necessary for SIZEMIKK to perform one or more of its functions or activities.

SIZEMIKK collects Personal Information primarily to provide members and users with search results, product recommendations and product information for clothing and fashion items that match your personal profile. SIZEMIKK provides a service that matches suitably sized clothes and fashion items to the physical attributes provided by members. Matches are based on the attributes of an individual; recommendations are based on the products purchased by other individual’s who share similar attributes.

SIZEMIKK also collects and uses Personal Information for secondary purposes including:

  1. provision of products and services;
  2. business planning and product development.

SIZEMIKK will notify individuals (including, but not limited to, our customers) of the matters listed below at the time of collecting any Personal Information:

  1. the main reason that we are collecting Personal Information (this reason will be the Primary Purpose);
  2. other related Uses or Disclosures that we may make of the Personal Information(Secondary Purposes);
  3. our identity and how individuals can contact us, if this is not obvious;
  4. that individuals can access the Personal Information that SIZEMIKK holds about them;
  5. that individuals should contact SIZEMIKK (even if they are not a member) if they wish to access or correct Personal Information collected by us or have any concerns in relation to Personal Information;
  6. the organisations or types of organisations to whom we usually Disclose the Personal Information;
  7. where applicable, any law that requires the Personal Information to be collected;
  8. the consequences (if any) for the individual if all or part of the Personal Information is not provided to SIZEMIKK.

Where it is not practicable for SIZEMIKK to notify individuals of all of the Collection Information before the collection of Personal Information, SIZEMIKK will ensure that individuals are notified of the Collection Information as soon as possible after the collection. SIZEMIKK will provide "post collection notification" in those circumstances where it is not practicable to notify individuals about the collection of their personal information before it is collected.

SIZEMIKK will not collect Sensitive Information from individuals except with express consent from the individual and only where it is necessary for SIZEMIKK to collect such information for an activity or function (definition of ‘Sensitive Information’ is provided below).

SIZEMIKK will not collect Personal Information secretly or in an underhanded way.

HOW WE MIGHT USE INFORMATION WE HAVE COLLECTED ABOUT YOU (‘Use’)

SIZEMIKK Uses Personal Information primarily for the purposes listed above (see ‘Collection’). SIZEMIKK may use your personal information to provide you with a personalised shopping experience. Where there is a legal obligation to do so, we may disclose your information to any relevant regulatory body.

We may also use your personal information to send you marketing updates but only ever in accordance with your preferences (as detailed in the next section).

We do not sell your details to third party marketing companies.

We do collate information about site traffic, sales, wish list, and other commercial information which we may pass on to third parties but this information does not include any information which can identify you personally.

Finally, we may use your personal information for our internal marketing and demographic studies, together with non-personal data to monitor customer patterns so we can consistently improve our site design to better meet our visitors' needs.

From time to time SIZEMIKK may employ third party business partners to collect personal information or to undertake marketing activities on SIZEMIKK’s behalf. In such cases, these third parties will be subject to confidentiality agreements and instructed by SIZEMIKK to comply fully with the SIZEMIKK Privacy Policy.

SIZEMIKK will not collect or use Sensitive Information for Direct Marketing.

SIZEMIKK will not use Personal Information without taking reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate, complete and up to date.

SIZEMIKK will not attempt to match de-identified or anonymous data collected through surveys or such online devices as "cookies", with information identifying an individual, without the consent of the relevant individual.

WHAT ABOUT COOKIES? (‘Cookies’)

Our site uses cookies (very small files that are sent by us to your computer or other access device) which we can access when you visit our site in future.

Website functionality cookies
These cookies enable you to browse the website and use our features such as shopping baskets and wish lists.

Website analytics cookies
We use these cookies to measure and analyse how our customers use the website. This allows us to continuously improve our website and your shopping experience.

Customer preference cookies
When browsing or shopping online, the website will remember preferences you make (for example your user name, language or location). This makes your browsing experience simpler, easier and more personal to you.

Targeting cookies or advertising cookies
These cookies are used to deliver adverts relevant to you. In addition, they limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as helping us measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.

By using our website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device and access them when you visit the site in the future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

HOW TO OPT-IN AND OPT-OUT OF MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

When you register, you will be given the option to opt-out of subscribing to our regular update service which will send you:

  1. Email alerts for new products, features, enhancements, special offers, upgrade opportunities, contests, events of interest, and one-off marketing promotions. Such alerts may include marketing information about SIZEMIKK, our subsidiaries or selected business partners.
  2. Direct mail alerts for new products, features, enhancements, special offers, upgrade opportunities, contests, events of interest, and one-off marketing promotions. Such alerts may include marketing information about SIZEMIKK, our subsidiaries or selected business partners.

We do not sell or otherwise pass your details to third parties for marketing purposes.

At all times, we will offer you the opportunity to unsubscribe out of any service or update to which you have subscribed, if you change your mind. Any e-mail we send you will contain an easy automated unsubscribe link so that you can opt-out of that particular mail piece. Simply follow the indications in the e-mail. Alternatively you can change your email preferences or opt out of all emails by logging into My Account. To opt out of direct mail service or updates, please contact a SIZEMIKK customer care representative on +61 478 880 617 or by email at sizemikk@sizemikk.com.

DO WE SHARE INFORMATION WITH ANY THIRD PARTIES? (‘Disclosure’)

SIZEMIKK may Disclose Personal Information to related or unrelated third parties if consent has been obtained from you.

SIZEMIKK may Disclose Personal Information to unrelated third parties to enable outsourcing of functions where that Disclosure or Use is for a related Secondary Purpose and has been notified to individuals or where such Disclosure is within the individual's Reasonable Expectations. SIZEMIKK will take reasonable steps to ensure that its contracts with third parties include requirements for third parties to comply with the Use and Disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act. By this we mean that any third parties we share your information need to have a similar policy to the protection of your privacy.

In the rare event that SIZEMIKK is required to disclose Personal Information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies or external advisors SIZEMIKK will only do so in accordance with the Privacy Act or any other relevant Australian legislation.

SIZEMIKK may Disclose Personal Information to avoid an imminent threat to a person's life or to public safety. We don’t forsee this happening but the legal guys insisted we include it, just in case.

SIZEMIKK does not generally share its customer lists on a commercial basis with third parties but if it did, it would only do so if we had the appropriate consent of the individual involved.

Information Quality

SIZEMIKK will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its collection and storage practices to ascertain how improvements to accuracy can be achieved.

SIZEMIKK will take steps to destroy or de-identify Personal Information after as short a time as possible and after a maximum of seven years, unless the law requires otherwise.

Information Security

SIZEMIKK requires employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with SIZEMIKK' legal responsibilities in relation to privacy.

SIZEMIKK will take all reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records containing Personal Information are stored in facilities that are only accessible by people within SIZEMIKK who have a genuine "need to know" as well as "right to know". SIZEMIKK will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its information security practices to ascertain how ongoing responsibilities can be achieved and maintained.

Access and Correction

SIZEMIKK will allow its records containing Personal Information to be accessed by the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act.

SIZEMIKK will correct its records containing Personal Information as soon as practically possible, at the request of the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Individuals wishing to lodge a request to access and/or correct their Personal Information should do so by contacting SIZEMIKK, as per the details provided in this document. SIZEMIKK will not normally charge a fee for processing an access request unless the request is complex or is resource intensive.

Openness

Contact with SIZEMIKK via phone or web enquiry will be the first point of contact for inquiries about privacy issues.

Any formal privacy related complaints should be directed in writing to the SIZEMIKK Privacy Officer 5-93 Ocean Street, Woollahra NSW Australia 2025.

SIZEMIKK will endeavour to manage any privacy related complaint efficiently and in a timely manner. SIZEMIKK websites will contain a prominently displayed privacy statement and will include a copy of this SIZEMIKK Privacy Policy.

Anonymous Transactions

SIZEMIKK will not make it mandatory for visitors to its web sites to provide Personal Information unless such Personal Information is required to provide a service or answer an enquiry. SIZEMIKK may however request visitors to provide Personal Information voluntarily to SIZEMIKK.

SIZEMIKK will allow its customers to transact with it anonymously wherever that is reasonable and practicable.

Transferring personal information overseas

SIZEMIKK generally does not send information overseas.

If Personal Information must be sent by SIZEMIKK overseas for sound business reasons, SIZEMIKK will require the overseas organisation receiving the information to provide a binding undertaking that it will handle that information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, preferably as part of the services contract.

Glossary

Collection Information means the information outlined in ‘Collection’ notified to individuals prior to, or as soon as practical after, the collection of their Personal Information.

Direct Marketing means the marketing of goods or services through means of communication including written, verbal or electronic means. The goods or services which are marketed may be those of SIZEMIKK or a Related Body Corporate or those of an independent third party organisation.

Disclosure generally means the release of information outside SIZEMIKK, including under a contract to carry out an "outsourced function".

Personal Information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

Primary Purpose is the dominant or fundamental reason for information being collected in a particular transaction.

Reasonable Expectation means a reasonable individual's expectation that their personal information might be Used or Disclosed for the particular purpose.

Sensitive Information means:

Information or an opinion about an Individual's:

  1. racial or ethnic origin; or
  2. membership of a political association; or
  3. religious beliefs or affiliations; or
  4. philosophical beliefs; or
  5. membership of a professional or trade association; or
  6. membership of a trade union; or
  7. sexual preferences or practices; or
  8. criminal record; that is also personal information

Use means the handling of Personal Information within SIZEMIKK.

Contacting SIZEMIKK

If you require further information regarding SIZEMIKK's Privacy Policy, contact us.
Telephone: +61 478 880 617
Online: via www.sizemikk.com
5-93 Ocean Street, Woollahra NSW Australia 2025